A&A Toronto Hotel

28 Truong Dinh Street, Ben Thanh Ward, District 1, Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam·View on map

Good571 reviews
7.2
See prices
Check rates
1 / 16
Check-infrom 14:00
Check-outuntil 12:00
ParkingPaid
WiFi✓ Free
Pets✕ Not allowed
BreakfastNot stated

Description

A&A Toronto Hotel is a 3-star hotel in District 1, Ho Chi Minh City, about 200 m from Ben Thanh Market, with air-conditioned rooms that each have an en suite bathroom with a bath. It suits travellers who want to be on foot from the markets, temples and museums of the centre.

The six room types run from 20 m² to 32 m², and five of them have city views. Each room has a flat-screen TV, a minibar and a safe deposit box. Two of them stand out: the Family Room with Balcony and City View, which sleeps up to four guests, and the Suite with Balcony, which has its own bedroom.

The restaurant serves breakfast daily, although guests find the selection limited and basic. Guests value the friendly, accommodating staff and the central position, and they find the rates good value for such an address. The front desk is staffed around the clock, and the hotel offers an airport pickup service, a tour desk and a concierge. Some guests report that street traffic can be heard in the sleeping area.

Rooms

6 room types · 20–32 m²

All six room types have an en suite bathroom with a bath, air conditioning and a flat-screen TV. The Superior Double Room, at 20 m², is the smallest and the only one without a city view, while the Deluxe Twin Room with Window, at 25 m², offers two single beds for travellers who want separate beds. The Deluxe Double Room with City View, at 26 m², has one large king-size bed and overlooks the city or Ben Thanh Market.

The Suite with Balcony, at 30 m², has one large bed and a balcony with city views, and the Family Room with Balcony and City View, at 32 m², is the largest of the range, with two large king-size beds and room for four. The Triple Room with City View, at 28 m², combines a single bed and a large bed for three guests. Every room has a safe deposit box.

Superior Double Room — A&A Toronto Hotel

Superior Double Room

20 m² Max. 3 guests 1 Large bed (King size)
BathrobesBathMinibar

The most compact room at 20 m² and the only one without a city view. It has a large king-size bed and an en suite bathroom with a bathtub and a standing shower, and bathrobes and tea and coffee facilities are included.

See prices
Deluxe Twin Room with Window — A&A Toronto Hotel

Deluxe Twin Room with Window

25 m² Max. 3 guests 2 Single bed
City viewWorking deskHardwood or parquet floors

The only room with two single beds rather than a large bed, at 25 m² and overlooking the city or Ben Thanh Market. Its en suite bathroom has a bathtub, and a working desk and a wardrobe complete the room, which suits two friends or colleagues sharing.

See prices
Deluxe Double Room with City View — A&A Toronto Hotel

Deluxe Double Room with City View

26 m² Max. 3 guests 1 Large bed (King size)
City viewWorking deskBath

At 26 m², this room is 1 m² larger than the Deluxe Twin and has one large king-size bed instead of two singles. It overlooks the city or Ben Thanh Market, and the en suite bathroom has a bathtub, with a working desk, a wardrobe and a fully stocked minibar.

See prices
Family Room with Balcony and City View — A&A Toronto Hotel

Family Room with Balcony and City View

32 m² Max. 5 guests 2 Large bed (King size)
BalconyCity viewShower

The largest room at 32 m², with two large king-size beds and space for four guests. It is the only room with two large beds and a balcony over the city, and its en suite bathroom has a bath, a shower and a hairdryer.

See prices
Triple Room with City View — A&A Toronto Hotel

Triple Room with City View

28 m² Max. 4 guests 1 Single bed and 1 Large bed (King size)
City viewShowerSafety deposit box

The room set up for three guests, with one single bed and one large king-size bed, at 28 m² with a view over the city or Ben Thanh Market. Its bathroom has both a bath and a shower, and the room has a minibar, a wardrobe and a safe deposit box.

See prices
Suite with Balcony — A&A Toronto Hotel

Suite with Balcony

30 m² Max. 3 guests 1 Large bed (King size)
BalconyCity viewMinibar

The suite has one bedroom with a large king-size bed, 30 m² in total, and a balcony with city views. Its bathroom has a bath and a shower, and the suite also offers a minibar and a flat-screen TV with cable channels.

See prices

Facilities

48 facilities
Parking
Private bathroom
Air conditioning
Bath
Free WiFi
Family rooms
Airport shuttle
Room service
Flat-screen TV
Non-smoking rooms

The facilities suit a city stay more than a resort. The 24-hour front desk, concierge, tour desk, currency exchange and luggage storage cover the practical side of a trip, while the airport shuttle and car hire handle transport. Daily housekeeping and laundry keep longer stays simple.

Parking is possible at a nearby location, but reservations are not possible and charges may apply, so plan ahead if you arrive by car. Free WiFi is available in all areas. The sun terrace and outdoor furniture offer a place to sit outside, and the hotel also has a lift, 24-hour security and key card access.

Inside the rooms, the flat-screen TV offers cable and satellite channels, and the refrigerator, electric kettle, hairdryer and free toiletries are provided. Lockers, public transport tickets and express check-in and check-out complete the list.

General

  • Outdoor furniture
  • Sun terrace
  • Public transport tickets
  • Concierge service
  • Luggage storage
  • Tour desk
  • Currency exchange
  • Express check-in/check-out
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Daily housekeeping
  • Laundry
  • Car hire
  • Lift
  • Key card access
  • 24-hour security

Food & drink

  • Minibar

In the room

  • Toilet paper
  • Towels
  • Slippers
  • Private bathroom
  • Toilet
  • Free toiletries
  • Hairdryer
  • Bath
  • Shower
  • Linen
  • Wardrobe or closet
  • Electric kettle
  • Refrigerator
  • Socket near the bed
  • Desk

Media & technology

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable channels
  • Satellite channels
  • Telephone
  • TV
  • Internet services

Parking

  • Parking

A&A Toronto Hotel is on Truong Dinh Street in District 1, the centre of the city, with Ben Thanh Market 200 m away. The covered market sells souvenirs, fabrics and street food, and the Sri Mariamman Temple, a colourful Hindu temple, is 100 m from the hotel. For a meal nearby, Phở 1954, Truly Việt and Chiyoda Sushi Bến Thành are each within 50 m of the hotel.

Ben Thanh Station, 200 m away, is where Metro Line 1 begins, and the Bến xe buýt Sài Gòn bus station is 900 m away. The line runs as far as Suoi Tien in Thu Duc. Saigon Railway Station is 2.3 km from the hotel. Tan Son Nhat International Airport is 5.4 km away, and the hotel's airport pickup service can take you there.

Within a short walk are Tao Dan Park, 500 m away, and Nguyen Thi Nghia Park, 350 m. The Museum of Ho Chi Minh City, 550 m away, covers the history of the city, and the Ho Chi Minh City Fine Arts Museum is 400 m away. Independence Palace, the former presidential palace, is 550 m from the hotel, and the War Remnants Museum is 900 m. Nha Rong Wharf, on the Saigon River, is 1.2 km away. The Vietnam History Museum and the zoo and botanical garden are both about 2 km away, so a taxi is the easier way to reach them.

  • Ben Thanh Market
    Covered market with souvenir, fabric and food stalls
    200 m
  • Sri Mariamman Temple
    Colourful Hindu temple with richly carved gateway tower
    100 m
  • Ben Thanh Station
    Starting station of Metro Line 1 towards Suoi Tien
    200 m
  • Ho Chi Minh City Fine Arts Museum
    Vietnamese fine art displayed in a French colonial building
    400 m
  • Independence Palace
    Former presidential palace of South Vietnam, built in the 1960s
    550 m
  • War Remnants Museum
    Museum on the Vietnam War, with aircraft and photography displays
    900 m

Is it for you?

Yes, if…

  • ✓you want to walk to Ben Thanh Market, 200 m away, and to the central museums and temples of District 1.
  • ✓you are travelling as a family: the Family Room with Balcony and City View sleeps up to four with two large beds.
  • ✓you want a bath in your room: all six room types have an en suite bathroom with a bathtub.
  • ✓you arrive by air: the hotel's airport pickup service covers the 5.4 km to Tan Son Nhat International Airport.
  • ✓you want concierge help and luggage storage while you explore the city, with a 24-hour front desk for late arrivals.

Maybe not, if…

  • ✕you plan to drive: private parking is possible at a nearby location, reservations are not possible and charges may apply.
  • ✕you expect a generous breakfast: the restaurant serves breakfast daily, but guests say the selection is limited and basic.
  • ✕you need a quiet room: some guests report that street traffic and outside sounds reach the sleeping area.
  • ✕you want to pay on arrival: payment before arrival by bank transfer is required, and the instructions come after you book.

What guests say

571 verified reviews
7.2

Guests praise the central position near Ben Thanh Market, the friendly and accommodating staff, and the rates for such a central address. Many also mention the value for money. The main drawbacks are a limited, basic breakfast selection and street noise that can reach the sleeping area.

Location9.3
Staff8.6
Free WiFi8.5
Value for money7.7
Comfort7.5
Cleanliness7.4
Facilities7.1

Frequently asked questions

How much does a night at A&A Toronto Hotel cost?

Rates at A&A Toronto Hotel change with the season, the room type and your dates. You can check the current rate with our booking partners.

How do I get to A&A Toronto Hotel?

A&A Toronto Hotel is on Truong Dinh Street in District 1, with Ben Thanh Station 200 m away, where Metro Line 1 begins, and the Bến xe buýt Sài Gòn bus station 900 m away. The hotel offers an airport pickup service, which covers the 5.4 km from Tan Son Nhat International Airport. Private parking is possible at a nearby location, but reservations are not possible and charges may apply. Please let the property know your expected arrival time in advance, using the Special Requests box when you book.

What is near A&A Toronto Hotel?

Ben Thanh Market is 200 m from the hotel, and the Sri Mariamman Temple is 100 m away. Within 550 m you will find the Ho Chi Minh City Fine Arts Museum (400 m), Tao Dan Park (500 m) and Independence Palace (550 m). Further out, the War Remnants Museum is 900 m away and Nha Rong Wharf, on the Saigon River, is 1.2 km.

Does A&A Toronto Hotel serve breakfast?

Yes, the restaurant at A&A Toronto Hotel serves breakfast every day. Guests find the local dishes, such as noodle soup, tasty, but they say the choice is limited and basic.

Can I pay at A&A Toronto Hotel on arrival?

No, A&A Toronto Hotel requires payment before arrival by bank transfer. After you book, the property contacts you with the instructions, so plan to make the transfer before you travel.

Which rooms at A&A Toronto Hotel suit a family or a group of three?

The Family Room with Balcony and City View, at 32 m², is the largest room at A&A Toronto Hotel, with two large king-size beds, a balcony with city views and room for up to four guests. The Triple Room with City View, at 28 m², sleeps three with one single bed and one large king-size bed.

Does A&A Toronto Hotel have free WiFi?

Yes, WiFi is available in all areas of A&A Toronto Hotel and is free of charge, so you can get online in your room as well as in the common areas. Guests can also ask the tour desk for help with day trips around the city.

A&A Toronto Hotel · Photos (16)
7.2 Good571 reviews
See prices